The Company objects to this procedure, citing Aero Corporation, 149 NLRB 1283, and contends that the comparison can be made only by a handwriting expert. While it is true that in the case cited, the comparison was made by a handwriting expert, the Board decision does not hold that such compari- son may not be made directly by the trier of fact. On the contrary, 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1731 provides that: The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to de- termine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person. Moreover, it is to be noted that, when Title 28 of the Code was enacted as substantive law by the Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 945, the words " as a basis for comparison by wit- nesses , or by the jury, court, or officer conducting such proceeding" were omitted and that they were omitted, ac-