Following applicant's contentions in its brief that opposer's assertions are "unfounded and unrelated to the pleaded basis for opposition, [namely,] likelihood of confusion" and that in accordance with the above applicant's Exhibit B is also hereby stricken and the arguments with respect thereto, as set forth in both applicant's trial brief and opposer's reply brief, have been given no consideration (except, as noted later herein, to point out that such exhibit in any event does not constitute proof of priority of use by opposer). 5 Section 1(a)(1) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1051(a)(1), provides in pertinent part that "[t]he owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark," while Section 45 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. §1127, defines "[t]he term 'use in commerce'" as meaning, in relevant part, "the bona fide use of a mark in the ordinary course of trade, and not ... merely to reserve a right in a mark."