U.S. EQUAL EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITY COMMISSION
[…] of discrimination, and that the Agency treated her less favorably than her male, non-Black
coworkers. She also contends that the Agency failed to properly engage in the interactive process.
Complainant also contends that the failure to hold a hearing deprived her of establishing the facts
necessary to demonstrate discrimination.
The Agency submitted a brief supporting the AJ’s findings and ruling.
ANALYSIS AND FINDINGS
In rendering this appellate decision, we must scrutinize the AJ’s legal and factual conclusions, and
the Agency’s final order adopting them, de novo. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(a) (stating that a
“decision on an appeal from an Agency’s final action shall be based on a de novo review . . .”);
see also Equal Employment Opportunity Management Directive for 29 C.F.R. Part 1614 (EEO
MD-110), at Chap. 9, § VI.B. (Aug. 5, 2015) (providing that an administrative judge’s
determination to issue a decision without a hearing, and the decision itself, will both be reviewed
de novo).