We find it reasonable to conclude that Complainant and B1 were on notice that there was a discrepancy between what B1 was allegedly told and what the regulations and the designation form clearly stated. We find that those concerns should have been immediately resolved. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(e) clearly provides that: “[t]he Complainant shall at all times be responsible for proceeding with the complaint whether or not he or she has designated a representative.” Finally, we must address an error that both the Agency and AJ made in interpreting our regulations.