The Equal Access to Justice Act2 and the Board's Rules permit eligible parties that prevail in litigation before the Agency and over the Agency in Federal court, in certain circumstances, to re- cover litigation fees and expenses from the Agency. The Act, 5 U.S.C. § 504(b)(1)(A), pro- vides that "attorney or agent fees shall not be awarded in excess of $75 per hour, unless the Agency determines by regulation that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited availability of qualified attorneys or agents for the proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee." Section 102.145 of the Board's Rules limits re- coverable fees to $75 per hour, and Section 102.146 provides that any petitions to increase the maxi- mum rate for fees should state why higher fees are warranted by an increase in the cost of living or a special factor such as the limited