Thus, al- though to a very limited degree some of the newsletters con- tain profanity and verbal insults of a personal nature aimed 599LABORERS LOCAL 324 (AGC OF CALIFORNIA) 6 Sec. 101(a)(2) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclo- sure Act of 1959, 73 Stat. 522, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 411(a)(2) provides: Freedom of speech and assembly.—Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in a election of the labor organiza- tion or upon any business properly before tbe meeting, subject to the organization’s established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings: Provided, that nothing herein shall be construed to impair the right of a labor organization to adopt and enforce reasonable rules as to the responsibility of every member toward the organization as an institution and to bis re- fraining from conduct that would interfere with its performance of its legal or contractual obligations. at the Respondent’s representatives, Evans did not single out such verbiage as providing the impetus for the adoption of the no-solicitation and no-distribution rule.