Final Act. 3; Ans. 3–4. The Examiner determines that the abstract idea is applied on a generic computing device and machine learning algorithm recited at high levels of generality and used as tools that do not integrate the abstract idea into a practical application or provide significantly more. Final Act. 3–5; Ans. 5. Appeal 2020-005406 Application 14/918,169 4 Principles of Law Section 101 of the Patent Act states: Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. 35 U.S.C. § 101. This provision contains an implicit exception: “Laws of nature, natural phenomena, and abstract ideas are not patentable.” Alice Corp. v. CLS Bank Int’l, 573 U.S. 208, 216 (2014).