Cir. 2001) (a means 22 for a putative inventor to assert inventorship rights is to file a patent 23 application and seek to have the PTO declare an interference in order to 24 establish inventorship). 25 Odman substantive Motion 1 is for judgment under 35 U.S.C. 102(f) 26 Interference 105,748 4 against Kent on the basis that the Kent ‘351 Application names the incorrect 1 inventors. (Paper 25 at 3:1-5, 9-10). As the moving party, Odman bears the 2 burden of establishing that it is entitled to the requested relief. Bd. R. 3 41.121(b). 4 The issue of joint inventorship is governed by 35 U.S.C. 116, which 5 provides that: 6 [w]hen an invention is made by two or more persons jointly, 7 they shall apply for patent jointly and each make the required 8 oath, except as otherwise provided in this title. Inventors may 9 apply for a patent jointly even though (1) they did not 10 physically work together or at the same time, (2) each did not 11 make the same type or amount of contribution, or (3) each did 12 not make a contribution to the subject matter of every claim of 13 the patent. 14 Conception is the touchstone of inventorship and each joint inventor 15 must contribute to the conception of the claimed invention. Ethicon, Inc. v. 16 U.S. Surgical Corp., 135 F.3d 1456, 1460 (Fed. Cir 1998).