Serial No. 86829371 - 10 - application to reclassify its smart watches in International Class 9, the smart watches “are in an unrelated class of goods where there is no overlap” with those in the cited registration. As noted in Jean Patou Inc. v. Theon Inc., 9 F.3d 971, 29 USPQ2d 1771, 1774 (Fed. Cir. 1993), classification is “wholly irrelevant to the issue of registrability under section 1052(d), which makes no reference to classification.” See 15 U.S.C. § 1112 (“The Director may establish a classification of goods and services, for convenience of Patent and Trademark Office administration, but not to limit or extend the applicant’s or registrant’s rights”). Turning to the trade channels, the evidence discussed above clearly shows that smart watches move in the same trade channels and to the same consumers as horological and chronometric instruments and chronometers.