revocation with patients and causes of malpractice claims for staff personnel engaged in patient care activities; (h) Continuing education programs for medical and dental and podiatric staff in areas of specialty; Section 2805-k deals with the granting of medical privileges to physicians, dentists or podiatrists; Section 2805-l deals with mandatory reporting requirements for deaths, impairments of bodily functions, fires, equipment malfunction, poisoning, strikes, disasters or other emergency situations, or termination of any service vital to the continued safe operation of the hospital. Section 2805-m (2) provides as follows in relevant part: Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, none of the records, documentation or committee actions or records required pursuant to sections twenty-eight hundred five-j and twenty-eight hundred five-k of this article nor any incident reporting requirements imposed upon diagnostic and treatment centers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to disclosure under article six of the public officers law or article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules, except as hereinafter provided or as provided by any other provision of law. New York Education Law, Section 6527 (3) provides in relevant part: Neither the proceedings of the records relating to performance of a medical or quality assurance review function for participation in the medical and dental malpractice prevention program for any report required by the department of health pursuant to section twenty-eight hundred five of the public health law . . . shall be subject to disclosure under article thirty-one of the civil practice law and rules except as herein provided or as provided by any other provision of law. The Respondent attached to its brief what it contends is relevant legislative history regarding Section 6527 (3) of the New York Education Law. 6 The attached document is entitled “Memorandum of the Office of Mental health” and provides, in relevant part: Section 6527 (3) of the Education Law, in