Jorgev.Garcia
[…] United States v. Gordon, 346 F.3d at 138. Under the Act, however, a "term of imprisonment" is defined more broadly than a "sentence of incarceration." Instead, a "term of imprisonment" includes both periods of incarceration and other forms of confinement. See section 101(a)(48)(B) of the Act. Regardless, this case involves a more restrictive form of confinement than a house arrest.

Under article 42.12, section 14(a) of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a judge may require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant "serve a term of confinement and treatment in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under section 493.009, Government Code." The respondent does not dispute that individuals subject to this requirement are not free to leave the facility.