Spirits Int’l B.V. v. S.S. Taris Zeytin Ve Zeytinyagi Tarim Satis Kooperatifleri Birligi, Cancellation No. 92066602 - 8 - 99 USPQ2d 1545, 1548 (TTAB 2011); Toufigh v. Persona Parfum Inc., 95 USPQ2d 1872, 1874 (TTAB 2010). Petitioner is therefore not a mere intermeddler and has established his standing in this cancellation proceeding. Ritchie v. Simpson, 50 USPQ2d at 1025; Lipton Indus. v. Ralston Purina, 213 USPQ at 189; Swiss Grill Ltd. v. Wolf Steel Ltd., 115 USPQ2d 2001, 2008 (TTAB 2015). V. Ownership of the Registered Mark Section 1(a)(1) of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1051(a)(1), provides: The owner of a trademark used in commerce may request registration of its trademark on the principal register by paying the prescribed fee and filing in the Patent and Trademark Office an application and a verified statement … Thus, an application based on use in commerce under 15 U.S.C. §1051(a) must be filed by the party who owns the mark on the application filing date. If the applicant does not own the mark on the application filing date, the application is void and registration must be refused.