James A. Washington, Complainant,v.Pete Geren, Secretary, Department of the Army, Agency.
[…] Order dated January 10, 2007. The record reflects that these individuals

did provide testimony at the hearing conducted by the EEOC AJ.

Regarding complainant's assertion that the agency made him undergo a

fitness for duty examination, we find that this matter was also not

an accepted claim in the instant matter; thus, we decline to address

it herein. If complainant wishes to pursue this matter, he should

contact an EEO Counselor.

Finally, complainant alleges that the agency did not provide him with

official time to attend the hearing. 29 C.F.R. 1614.605(d) provides,

in pertinent part, that "[t]he complainant..., if employed by the agency

and otherwise in a pay status, shall be on official time, regardless of

their tour of duty, when their presence is authorized by the agency or the

Commission during the investigation, informal adjustment, or hearing on

the complaint." The Commission has stated that an allegation pertaining

to the denial of official time states a separately processable claim

alleging a violation of the Commission's regulations, without requiring

a determination of whether the action was motivated by discrimination.

See Edwards v.