See generally TRADEMARK MANUAL OF EXAMINING PROCEDURE Section 1306.01 (Oct. 2017). Applicant’s claimed certification mark is in the third category, as the certification statement in Applicant’s application states that the mark, “as used by authorized persons, certifies compliance with Owner’s certification standards for inspectors in the areas of indoor residential, commercial, and environmental testing.”14 Section 4 of the Trademark Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1054, provides that certification marks “shall be registrable under this chapter, in the same manner and with the same effect as are trademarks.” Certification marks are thus subject to the same statutory bars to registration as are other marks, including mere descriptiveness under Section 2(e)(1) of the Trademark Act and lack of acquired distinctiveness under Section 2(f) of the Trademark Act.