In the Matter of V
[…] The respondent's marriage terminated by divorce in 1954 and his three children live with their mother. He testified that he pays $25 monthly for the support of his children. His probation will not expire until January 31, 1960. We do not believe that there is any adequate reason for deferring our decision until the termination of the respondent's probation and we decline to do so.

We have also given consideration to the question of whether the criminal proceedings relating to the second offense constitute a conviction although counsel did not specifically raise this issue. 8 U.S.C. 1251 (a) (4) provides for the deportation of an alien "* * * who at any time after entry is convicted of two crimes involving moral turpitude, not arising out of a single scheme of criminal misconduct, regardless of whether confined therefor * * *." The fact that respondent was not actually confined in a penal institution for this offense is, therefore, immaterial.