In the Matter of U.S. Naval Ship General Patrick
[…] The amount of penalty was mitigated to the extent of $500, the remainder of the fine, $500, was permitted to stand.

The specific violation complained of is discharging the alien crewman A---- J---- P----, who was employed on board the said vessel, without at first having obtained the consent of an officer of the Immigration and Naturalization Service.

Section 256 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., sec. 1286) provides in part a follows:

It shall be unlawful for any person, including the owner, agent, consignee, charterer, master, or commanding officer of any vessel * * * to pay off or discharge any alien crewman, except an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, employed on board a vessel or aircraft arriving in the United States without first having obtained the consent of the Attorney General. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien crewman has been paid off or discharged in the United States in violation of the provisions of this section, such owner, agent, consignee, charterer, master, commanding officer, or other person, shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the violation occurred the sum of $1,000 for each such violation. * * * Such fine may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be mitigated to not less than $500 for each violation, upon such terms as he shall think proper.

The SS. General Mason M. Patrick is a public vessel of the United States, owned and operated by the Military Sea Transportation Service, Department of the Navy. The vessel has been issued a certificate of ownership dated March 1, 1950, signed by the Secretary of the Navy.