In the Matter of Ss. Liberte
[…] 8 C.F.R., section 214a.1 provides in part as follows:

Whenever an alien who applies for admission to the United States as a nonimmigrant of one of the classes described in section 101 (a) (15) (A) of the Immigration and Nationality Act presents to the examining immigration officer at a port of entry in the United States a valid unexpired nonimmigrant visa duly issued to him by a consular officer under such classification, the immigration officer shall accept the consular officer's classification of the alien and admit the alien, if he is otherwise admissible to the United States. * * *

Section 273 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., section 1323) provides:

It shall be unlawful for any person, including any transportation company, or the owner, master, commanding officer, agent, charterer, or consignee of any vessel * * * to bring to the United States from any place outside thereof * * * any alien who does not have an unexpired visa, if a visa was required under this Act or regulations issued thereunder.

If it appears to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien has been so brought, such person, or transportation company, or the master, commanding officer, agent, owner, charterer, or consignee of any such vessel * * * shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien so brought * * *.

Thus, from the regulations hereinabove set forth it is established adequately that visas were required of these passengers and the absence thereof was easily ascertainable by a careful scrutiny of the passports presented by these prospective passengers.