In the Matter of Ss. Liberte
[…] Counsel further contends that the type of visa herein referred to is not that type which Congress intended to be subject to the penalties of section 273 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, ( supra).

The attorney also states that the breach, if there was a breach, of the act, was a most technical one and because thereof the carrier is exposed to a substantial penalty because the visa was in fact granted in New York instead of Brussels.

Counsel for the Government argues that the law was violated and that penalty obtains.

Section 102 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., section 1102) provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this Act, for so long as they continue in the nonimmigrant classes enumerated in this section, the provisions of this Act relating to ineligibility to receive visas and the exclusion or deportation of aliens shall not be construed to apply to nonimmigrants —

(1) within the class described in paragraph (15) (A) (i) of section 101 (a), except those provisions relating to reasonable requirements of passports and visas as a means of identification and documentation necessary to establish their qualifications under such paragraph (15) (A) (i), and, under such rules and regulations as the President may deem to be