F-0500-387
[…] On January 9, 1953, there was addressed to the "master" and or Cottman Co., Baltimore, Md., notice of intention to fine under the Immigration and Nationality Laws reading in part as follows:
For paying off and discharging the alien named, who was landed under the provisions of section 252 (a) (1) without first obtaining consent of the Attorney General.
Section 256 of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., sec. 1286) provides in part as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person, including the owner, agent, consignee, charterer, master, or commanding officer of any vessel, * * * to pay off or discharge any alien crewman except an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, employed on board a vessel or aircraft arriving in the United States without first having obtained the consent of the Attorney General. If it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that any alien crewman has been paid off or discharged in the United States in violation of the provisions of this section, such owner, agent, consignee, charterer, master, commanding officer, or other person, shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the violation occurred the sum of $1,000 for each such violation. * * * Such fine may, in the discretion of the Attorney General, be mitigated to not less than $500 for each violation, upon such terms as he shall think proper.
Section 252 (a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C., sec. 1282) provides in part as follows: