In the Matter of S
[…] The certificate contains specific citation of authority, that is, 8 U.S.C. 1360 (d) and 8 CFR 2.2.

Counsel contends that the certificate is defective inasmuch as the officer executing the certificate has limited it to an examination of the records of the Central Office, whereas 8 U.S.C. 1360 (d) provides for a written certification that "after diligent search no record or entry of a specified nature is found to exist in the records of the Service." The certificate of the Chief of the Records Administration and Information Branch also shows that there exists no record evidencing S----'s naturalization, and as to this matter the certifying officer specifically stated that the Central Office maintains records of all persons naturalized in the