In the Matter of Patel
[…] It is clear from the analysis provided in these two decisions that the "restraint" the courts were referring to was that imposed by the captains of the vessels. They were "under a legal duty to restrict passengers and crew members to the ship," as the court stated in Vasilatos.

It is clear that the Board understood this to be the "restraint" it found in Matter of Pierre, supra. As the Board correctly noted, the captain "would have been subject to penalties if he had permitted them to land, sections 271 and 273, Immigration and Nationality Act." Id. at 469. Section 271 of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1321 (1988), states in part:

(a) It shall be the duty of every person, including the owners, masters, officers, and agents of vessels, aircraft, transportation lines, or international bridges or toll roads, other than transportation lines which may enter into a contract as provided in section 238, bringing an alien to, or providing a means for an alien to come to, the United States (including an alien crewman whose case in not covered by section 254(a)) to prevent the landing of such alien in the United States at a port of entry other than as designated by the Attorney General or at any time or place other than as designated by the immigration officers. Any such person . . . shall be liable to a penalty to be imposed by the Attorney General of $1,000 for each such violation. . . .

Section 271 of the Act was revised by section 543(a)(8) of the Immigration Act of 1990, Pub.L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978, 5058, to increase the amount of the penalty imposed for each violation from $1,000 to $3,000.