A-20516396
[…] The only issues on appeal involve the application for section 245 relief which the respondent renewed at the hearing below.
The respondent seeks adjustment of status as a nonpreference immigrant. The record indicates that he initially submitted his application (Form I-485) to the Service in February of 1973. The Service rejected the application primarily because the respondent had not established that he was in compliance with the labor certification requirements of the Act. The respondent, however, maintains that he is exempt from the provisions of section 212(a)(14) of the Act by virtue of 8 CFR 212.8(b)(1). That regulation states:
The following persons are not considered to be within the purview of section 212(a)(14) of the Act and do not require a labor certification: (1) A member of the Armed Forces of the United States. . . .
The respondent contends that as a person intending to join the Armed Forces he comes within the terms of this regulation. It appears that the respondent has been found mentally and physically qualified for induction into the United States Army. However, he is not at present a member of any branch of the Armed Forces of the United States. The language of the regulation is clear. Since he is only an intending member of the military, the exemption from labor certification contained in 8 CFR 212.8(b)(1) does not apply to the respondent.
The respondent nevertheless raises several arguments in favor of the interpretation he suggests. It seems that the various branches of the Armed Services will not enlist an alien unless that alien has been lawfully admitted for permanent residence. The respondent accordingly argues that the regulation is meaningless unless it is construed to apply to intending members of the Armed Forces.
There is no general statutory prohibition which prevents an alien who is not a lawful permanent resident from being enlisted in the Armed Forces of the United States. See 10 U.S.C. § 504 (1970). In time of peace the Army and the Air Force are precluded from accepting nonresident aliens as enlistees. 10 U.S.C. §§ 3253, 8253 (1970); see also 10 U.S.C. § 510(b) (1970).