In the Matter of N
[…] Whatever the rule may be in the courts, 8 CFR 3.8 requires only that motions to reopen shall be supported by affidavits as to the new facts to be proved, and there is nothing therein which would limit it to such facts as could not have been adduced at the original hearing.

Counsel contends that no statutory authority exists for the Board to reopen a deportation hearing. 8 U.S.C. 1103(a) provides that the Attorney General "shall establish such regulations * * * as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of this chapter." In accordance therewith, 8 CFR 3.1(d)(1) provides that, with certain exceptions, this Board "shall exercise such discretion and authority conferred upon the Attorney General by law as is appropriate and necessary for the disposition of the case * * *." 8 CFR 3.2 provides, in part, "The Board may on its own motion reopen or reconsider any case in which it has rendered a decision," and 8 CFR 3.8 sets forth the procedure where a motion to reopen or to reconsider is filed on behalf of the alien or on behalf of the Service.