A-22380631
[…] ON BEHALF OF RESPONDENT: Pro se
BY: Milhollan, Chairman; Wilson, Appleman, and Maguire, Board Members
The respondent appeals from a decision of an immigration judge dated October 7, 1976. In his decision the immigration judge found the respondent deportable under section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, denied his application for voluntary departure and ordered his deportation to Ecuador.
The respondent is a native and citizen of Ecuador. He entered the United States without inspection. He was convicted on May 4, 1976, of violating 18 U.S.C. section 473.
18 U.S.C. section 473 provides: "Whoever buys, sells, exchanges, transfers, receives, or delivers any false, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States, with the intent that the same be passed, published, or used as true and genuine, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."