In the Matter of Martinez
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

In the present case, the beneficiary was born out of wedlock. Accordingly, it must be established that she was either deemed legitimate or legitimated under the law of Cuba or Florida.

Under the law of Florida, Title 42, Domestic Relations, Section 742.091, of the Florida Statutes Annotated (West Supp. 1982), provides as follows: 742.091 Marriage of parents

If the mother of any child born out of wedlock and the reputed father shall at any time after its birth intermarry, the child shall in all respects be deemed and held legitimate. . . .

Inasmuch as the beneficiary's natural parents never married, she has not been legitimated under Florida law.

On January 14, 1983, we requested the position of the Immigration and Naturalization Service with regard to the foreign law issues raised on appeal.