In the Matter of K
[…] In other words, even if an immigrant visa is inadvertently issued to an alien, he is not entitled to enter the United States if he is found inadmissible upon arrival at a port of entry. The statute does not say "if he is found inadmissible at the time of the exclusion hearing before the special inquiry officer" which is the position of the Service.

The significance of the "application for admission" to the United States is attested to by the fact that it is a defined phrase in 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(4) and by its use in other sections. 8 U.S.C. 1181(a) provides: "No immigrant shall be admitted into the United States unless at the time of application for admission he (1) has a valid unexpired immigrant visa * * * and (5) is otherwise admissible under this chapter." Hence, not only the question of whether an immigrant is properly documented, but also the question of whether he is "otherwise admissible" is to be determined "at the time of application for admission."