In the Matter of K
[…] Hence, not only the question of whether an immigrant is properly documented, but also the question of whether he is "otherwise admissible" is to be determined "at the time of application for admission."

Other specific statutory provisions in which a particular fact or condition must exist at the time of the application for admission, or prior thereto, or during a particular period prior to the application for admission, appear in 8 U.S.C. 1181(c); 8 U.S.C. 1182(a), subparagraphs (14), (15), (20), (21), (26), and the second sentence of subparagraph (28); and 8 U.S.C. 1184(b). 8 U.S.C. 1361 provides: " Whenever any person * * * makes application for admission, * * * the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he * * * is not subject to exclusion * * *." Subparagraph (9) of 8 U.S.C. 1182(a), which is the very paragraph under which it is claimed the appellant is inadmissible, contains an exception with respect to a crime committed while under the age of 18 and more than five years "prior to date of application for