In the Matter of K
[…] As against the lack of any specific statutory authority for the view of the Service, our conclusion that admissibility is to be determined on the basis of the facts existing at the time the alien applies for admission to the United States is supported by various provisions of the Immigration and Nationality Act. While we have not attempted to set forth all of the references, the following are illustrative.

8 U.S.C. 1201(h) provides: "Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to entitle any alien, to whom a visa or other documentation has been issued, to enter the United States, if, upon arrival at a port of entry in the United States, he is found to be inadmissible under this chapter, or any other provision of law * * *" (emphasis supplied). In other words, even if an immigrant visa is inadvertently issued to an alien, he is not entitled to enter the United States if he is found inadmissible upon arrival at a port of entry.