In the Matter of Juarez
[…] A determination of the respondent's deportability has been made by an immigration judge under the Act. The respondent is accordingly subject to having his temporary resident status under section 210(a)(1) of the Act terminated pursuant to section 210(a)(3)(A) of the Act.

In accordance with the statutory provisions for the termination of temporary residence, the Service has promulgated a regulation providing for the termination of an alien's temporary residence which is codified at 8 C.F.R. § 210.4(d) (1991). That regulation provides in pertinent part:

(1) The temporary resident status of a special agricultural worker is terminated automatically and without notice under section 210(a)(3) of the Act upon entry of a final order of deportation by an immigration judge based on a determination that the alien is deportable under section 241 of the Act.

(2) The status of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence under section 210(a)(2) of the Act, may be terminated before the alien becomes eligible for adjustment of status under § 210.5 of this part, upon the occurrence of any of the following:

The reference to section 210(a)(2) of the Act should probably be to section 210(a)(1).

(i) It is determined by a preponderance of the evidence that the adjustment to temporary resident status was the result of fraud or willful misrepresentation as provided in section 212(a)(19) of the Act;

(ii) The alien commits an act which renders him or her inadmissible as an immigrant, unless a waiver is secured pursuant to § 210.3(e)(2) of this part;

(iii) The alien is convicted of any felony, or three or more misdemeanors in the United States.

(3) (i) Termination of an alien's status under paragraph (d)(2) of this section will be made only on notice to the alien sent by certified mail directed to his or her last known address, and to his or her representative. . . .

(ii) Termination proceedings must be commenced before the alien becomes eligible for adjustment of status under § 210.5 of this part. The timely commencement of termination proceedings will preclude the alien from becoming a lawful permanent resident until a final determination is made in the proceedings, including any appeal. (Emphasis added.)

Effective April 5, 1990, 8 C.F.R. § 210(d)(2) was revised and 8 C.F.R. § 210(d)(3) was added. 55 Fed. Reg. 12,629 (1990).