LOS-N-29403
[…] Thus its regulations are broadly developed to encompass a great variety of business and commercial relationships.
Under both the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. 77a-77aa, and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. 78a-78jj, the Commission emphasizes "control" as being determinative as to whether a subsidiary relationship exists. The term "control" is defined as "the possession, direct or indirect, or the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise". 17 C.F.R. 230.405(f). The regulations issued under both of these laws view a "subsidiary" as a form of affiliation in which one corporation is subordinate to another. "Affiliate" is defined as "a person that directly, or indirectly, through one or more intermediaries, controls, or is controlled by, or is under common control with the person specified". 17 C.F.R. 230.405(a). A "subsidiary" is defined by 17 C.F.R. 230.405(u) as "an affiliate controlled by such person directly, or indirectly through one or more intermediaries".