In the Matter of Harry Bailen Builders, Inc.
[…] On April 6, 1982, the Chief responded, stating that "[t]he labor certification issued by the Department of Labor applies to a particular job, not to an alien. When the job offer is filled by the arrival of an alien or for any other reason, the job offer would no longer exist. It follows, therefore, that the labor certification could not be used again after the lawful admission of an alien for permanent residence to take up the certified job offer."

The Department of Labor's regulations state at 20 C.F.R. § 656.30(c)(2) (1986) that "[a] labor certification involving a specific job offer is valid only for the particular job opportunity and for the area of intended employment stated on the Application for Alien Employment Certification form."

The Employment and Training Administration's Technical Assistance Guide No. 656 — Labor Certifications, states on page 104 of the 1981 publication that certain limitations are placed on labor certifications granted in Schedule A and non-Schedule A occupations: