In the Matter of H
[…] The Service has been unable to obtain copies of the indictment and judgment, but there has been introduced a court order dated October 14, 1931, committing the respondent to custody to answer a warrant for perjury. A communication from the police authorities states that the respondent was convicted of perjury on October 26, 1931. In connection with the foregoing the respondent admits the commission of the crime of perjury. Exhibit 2 reflects that the respondent testified falsely in a judicial proceeding. Section 422 of the Michigan Penal Code (25 Mich. Stat. Ann. 28.664) provides that "any person who, being lawfully required to depose the truth in any proceeding in a court of justice, shall commit perjury, shall be guilty of a felony." Section 423 (25 Mich. Stat. Ann. 28.665) defines perjury as follows: