In the Matter of G---- Y---- G
[…] Schlotfeldt, 109 F. (2d) 106 (C.C.A. Ill. 1940). U.S. ex rel. Majka v. Palmer, 67 F. (2d) 146 (C.C.A. Ill. 1933).

Referring to the admission of the commission of the offense of perjury the record shows; the alien admits that he registered as a voter in San Francisco, Calif., and in connection with such registration the subject executed an affidavit wherein he claimed to be a citizen of the United States by reason of birth in Oregon. He knew at that time that the facts asserted on the registration were false.

Section 118 of the Penal Code of the State of California provides as follows:

Having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify, truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, willfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material matter which he knew to be false, is guilty of perjury.

Part 120 provides that:

No person shall be registered as a voter except by affidavit of registration. The affidavit shall be made before the County Clerk and shall set forth all of the facts required to be shown by this chapter.

Part 126 provides that: