In the Matter of G---- R
[…] Cal. App. Rep. 803 (1945).

See: infra.

The highest Court in California has recently had occasion to consider the precise question now before us insofar as it related to the disbarment of an attorney who had been convicted of assault with a deadly weapon, described in the indictment as a revolver. The unequivocal answer of this Court was that the offense did not involve moral turpitude. In re Rothrock, 16 Cal. (2d) 449 (1940). Of course the Court was not there concerned with construing the language of the immigration laws, but with the meaning of moral turpitude as found in section 6101 of the Business and Professions Code of California, which provides in part:

Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension as provided in section 6102. * * *

The record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence. * * *