In the Matter of Estrada
[…] On April 18, 1979, the respondent's guilty plea was set aside, and on June 21, 1979, the respondent's attorney was informed that the United States Attorney's office in Phoenix had decided not to proceed further in their case against the respondent. The instant motion, filed on August 10, 1979, is based primarily on the fact that the respondent's conviction was set aside.

As pointed out in the Immigration and Naturalization Service's opposition to this motion, 8 C.F.R. 3.2 provides:

A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider shall not be made by or in behalf of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to his departure from the United States.

As this motion was made long after the respondent's deportation, deportation proceedings are no longer pending against the respondent, and we are thus without jurisdiction to reopen them. Cf.