In the Matter of Deris
[…] We note at the outset that the federal first offender statute at 21 U.S.C. § 844(b) (1982), which was in effect at the time of the immigration judge's decision, was repealed by the Comprehensive Crime Control Act of 1984, Pub.L. No. 98-473, Title II, §§ 219(a), 235(a)(1), 98 Stat. 1837, 2027, 2031, amended by Pub.L. No. 99-217, § 4, 99 Stat. 1728 (1985) (effective Nov. 1, 1987). However, in the same act Congress reenacted a revised version of the first offender statute. Pub.L. No. 98-473, Title II, § 212(a)(2), 98 Stat. 2003 (1984) (effective Nov. 1, 1987) (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 3607 (Supp. IV 1986)). The new statute provides as follows:

(a) Pre-judgment probation. — If a person found guilty of an offense described in section 404 of the Controlled Substances Act ( 21 U.S.C. 844) —

(1) has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a Federal or State law relating to controlled substance and

(2) has not previously been the subject of a disposition under this subsection;

the court may, with the consent of such person, place him on probation for a term of not more than one year without entering a judgment of conviction. At any time before the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court may, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. At the expiration of the term of probation, if the person has not violated a condition of his probation, the court shall, without entering a judgment of conviction, dismiss the proceedings against the person and discharge him from probation. If the person violates a condition of his probation, the court shall proceed in accordance with the provisions of section 3565.

(b) Record of disposition. — A nonpublic record of a disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall be retained by the Department of Justice solely for the purpose of use by the courts in determining in any subsequent proceeding whether a person qualifies for the disposition provided in subsection (a) or the expungement provided in subsection (c). A disposition under subsection (a), or a conviction that is the subject of an expungement order under subsection (c), shall not be considered a conviction for the purpose of a disqualification or a disability imposed by law upon conviction of a crime, or for any other purpose.