In the Matter of Dejong
[…] The Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, as amended, devotes a specific section of the Act to the regulation of "alien crewmen," who are permitted to land temporarily in the United States pursuant to these sections. Section 252(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1282(a), which sets forth the procedures for admitting such crewmen reads:

No alien crewman shall be permitted to land temporarily in the United States except as provided in this section, section 212(d)(3), section 212(d)(5), and section 253. If an immigration officer finds upon examination that an alien crewman is a nonimmigrant under paragraph (15)(D) of section 101(a) and is otherwise admissible and has agreed to accept such permit, he may, in his discretion, grant the crewman a conditional permit to land temporarily pursuant to regulations prescribed by the Attorney General, subject to revocation in subsequent proceedings as provided in subsection (b), and for a period of time, in any event, not to exceed —

(1) the period of time (not exceeding twenty-nine days) during which the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived remains in port, if the immigration officer is satisfied that the crewman intends to depart on the vessel or aircraft on which he arrived; or

(2) twenty-nine days, if the immigration officer is satisfied that the crewman intends to depart, within the period for which he is permitted to land, on a vessel or aircraft other than the one on which he arrived.

This section clearly sets forth the conditions under which eligible crewmen are to be granted permission to land temporarily in the United States. It is these procedures that apply to alien crewmen rather than the procedures set forth in the Act relating to the admission of immigrants and other classes of nonimmigrants.