A-20972362 A-20972365
[…] At the hearing the respondents admitted the allegations contained in the Order to Show Cause, however, they denied deportability (Tr. p. 3).
Section 101(a)(15)(H)(i), pertains to an alien having a residence in a foreign country, which he has no intention of abandoning, who is of distinguished merit and ability and who is coming temporarily to the United States to perform temporary services of an exceptional nature requiring such merit and ability.
The employment of nonimmigrants, including temporary workers, is also governed by regulations. The pertinent portion of 8 C.F.R. 214.1(c) states:
A nonimmigrant who is permitted to engage in employment may engage only in such employment as has been authorized. Any unauthorized employment by a nonimmigrant constitutes a failure to maintain status within the meaning of section 241(a)(9) of the Act.
Additionally, 8 C.F.R. 214.2(h)(1) provides:
If an alien in the United States desires to perform temporary services for another petitioner, a new petition on Form I-129B must be submitted, and if the petition is approved, an extension of stay may be granted. . . .
The respondents were authorized employment at St. John's Hospital, Detroit, Michigan. Initially they were not authorized employment at David Brotman Memorial Hospital in Culver City, California; authorization was not obtained until some 10 weeks after employment commenced.
The Service, however, in its motion for termination, dated May 19, 1977, requests that these deportation proceedings be terminated inasmuch as they were improvidently begun.
It is the Service position that a visa petition filed on Form I-129B in behalf of an alien or aliens already in the United States in the nonimmigrant classification defined in Section 101(a)(15)(H), may be adjudicated only as an application for extension of stay either to continue the same employment or training or to undertake employment or training different from that previously authorized.