A-8094244
[…] An order on June 20, 1956, by the Superior Court for the County of Los Angeles, California, committed the respondent to the Youth Authority of California for the term prescribed by law. The same court on August 21, 1957, pursuant to section 1772 of the Welfare Institutions Code entered an order setting aside the respondent's plea of guilty and dismissed the information. The court further ordered that the respondent "be released from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense of which he was committed."
Section 1772 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, State of California, provides as follows:
"§ 1772. Release from penalties and disabilities resulting from offense: Dismissal of prosecution: Information as to privilege: `Honorably discharged' defined.