IN THE MATTER OF BRITISH M/V SPENSER
[…] STATUTE INVOLVED:

Section 273 (d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. sec. 1323 (d))

BEFORE THE BOARD


Discussion: This matter is before us by reason of an appeal from the decision of the District Director of Immigration and Naturalization, Baltimore, Md., bearing date October 19, 1953, wherein fine in the amount of $1,000 was imposed against Ramsey, Scarlett Co., Inc., Keyser Building, Baltimore, Md., agents of the vessel as aforesaid, which vessel arrived at the port and on the date hereinabove set forth, for violation of section 273 (d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( 8 U.S.C. sec. 1323 (d)).

Section 273 (d) of the Immigration and Nationality Act ( supra) provides as follows:

(d) The owner, charterer, agent, consignee, commanding officer or master of any vessel * * * arriving at the United States from any place outside thereof who fails to detain on board or at such other place as may be designated by an immigration officer any alien stowaway until such stowaway has been inspected by an immigration officer or who fails to detain such stowaway on board or at any other such designated place after inspection if ordered to do so by an immigration officer or who fails to deport such stowaway on the vessel * * * on which he arrived or on another vessel * * * at the expense of the vessel * * * on which he arrived when required to do so by an immigration officer, shall pay to the collector of customs of the customs district in which the port of arrival is located the sum of $1,000 for each alien stowaway in respect of whom such failure occurs.

The specific violation complained of is failure to detain and deport the alien stowaway M---- G----.