In the Matter of Baptist Educational Center
[…] The respondent originally requested a continuance, not to obtain testimony of witnesses who were unavailable for the scheduled hearing, but because its counsel, Mr. Clarke, would be out of town. In fact, when the continuance was denied Mr. Clarke was able to change his travel plans. The record reflects that the respondent, through counsel, waived the testimony of one of its proposed witnesses, Omari Fullerton, even though the Service did not object to his testimony. On these facts we find no reason to grant the respondent's request for a new hearing.

Under 8 C.F.R. § 292.2(c) (1993), "[t]he Board may withdraw the recognition of any organization which has failed to maintain the qualifications required by § 292.2(a)."