In the Matter of B
[…] If so, we would have to reopen the hearing so that an appropriate charge could be lodged; otherwise, the proceedings will be dismissed. The issue presented, then, is whether we must, under the facts of this case, give retroactive effect to the decree of annulment, thus compelling a finding that respondent was never married to an American citizen and was, therefore, not entitled to enter the United States as a nonquota immigrant.

The suit for annulment in this case was brought under section 7 of the New York Domestic Relations Law which provides in part that a marriage annulled on the ground of fraud is void "from the time its nullity is declared by a court of competent authority." In Matter of M----, 3697183 (September 17, 1947), we discussed in detail the effect of an annulment decree obtained under this provision of New York law.