IN THE MATTER OF AU
[…] Amaya v. United States, 247 F.2d 947 (9 Cir., 1957) cert. denied 355 U.S. 916. See Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 34 (White, J., concurring); Green v. United States, 259 F.2d 180 (D.C. Cir., 1958) cert. denied 359 U.S. 917 (1959). Furthermore, the power of an immigration employee to question appears to be even broader than that possessed generally by law enforcement officers. Section 287(a)(1) of the Act ( 8 U.S.C. 1357(a)(1)) provides as follows:

Any officer or employee of the Service authorized under regulations prescribed by the Attorney General shall have power without warrant —

(1) to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States;

Under this statute, it would appear no independent evidence of alienage is needed to approach a person. If independent evidence is needed, it can be found in the reasonable suspicion that a person is an alien. A suspicion can be reasonable one if no more appears than that the person approached is in an area in which illegal aliens are found. United States v. Montez-Hernandez, 291 F.Supp. 712, 714-15 (E.D.Cal. 1968). See Abel v. United States, 362 U.S. 217 (1960); Yam Sang Kwai v. INS, No. 21,784 (D.C. Cir. February 17, 1969), petition for certiorari pending, No. 1220, October Term, 1968; Amaya v. United States, supra; Matter of Wong and Chan, Interim Decision No. 1941 (BIA, 1968); Matter of Doo, Interim Decision No. 1911 (BIA, 1968); Matter of Chen, 12 IN Dec. 603 (BIA, 1968).

Considering the facts of the instant case in light of the precedents we hold that it was proper to question the respondents and it was proper to arrest them. Evidence, if any, obtained as the result of the arrest was incident to a lawful arrest and was therefore competent. We shall develop these matters further.

Whether any evidence was obtained from the respondents at the time of the arrest at the restaurant is not clear (See p. R-27). If anything was obtained, it is not shown that it was not voluntarily produced. No respondent has alleged that anything was taken from him. Statements made by respondents after they were arrested could be used at the deportation hearing.