In the Matter of Anderson
[…] The three waivers under section 216(c)(4) of the Act each have separate conditions, with differing evidentiary requirements. Matter of Balsillie, supra. The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(1) (1994) regarding the hardship waiver under section 216(c)(4)(A) place the burden on the alien to establish extreme hardship, i.e., that which exceeds the hardship necessarily attendant upon deportation. With respect to the good faith waiver under section 216(c)(4)(B), the regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 216.5(e)(2) (1994) state that "evidence relating to the amount of commitment by both parties to the marital relationship," such as documentation of joint financial activities, length of residence together, and birth certificates of children born to the marriage, must be considered.