In the Matter of A____ D____ L
[…] However, an application for a certificate of citizenship under section 341 of the Immigration and Nationality Act filed by respondent on February 1, 1956, was denied on October 10, 1956, and such denial was affirmed on appeal to the Southwest Regional Office of the Immigration and Naturalization Service on November 27, 1956.

The United States citizenship of the respondent's grandfather, L____ C____, is conceded. He was naturalized as a citizen of Hawaii on July 15, 1892, and became a United States citizen under section 4 of the Act of April 30, 1900 ( 31 Stat. 141; 48 U.S.C. 494) which provided: "That all persons who were citizens of the Republic of Hawaii on August twelfth, eighteen hundred and ninety-eight, are hereby declared to be citizens of the United States and citizens of the Territory of Hawaii."

It is the citizenship status of the respondent's father, L____ S____ L____, which is crucial insofar as the respondent is concerned.