In re Zaragoza-Vaquero
[…] Criminal copyright law is distinct from civil copyright law, and not every infringement is a criminal offense. Criminal copyright infringement under that statute requires the Government to prove that the defendant willfully infringed the copyright. See United States v. Goss, 803 F.2d 638, 642 (11th Cir. 1986). The term "willfully," as it is used in 17 U.S.C. § 506(a), means that the defendant committed a "voluntary, intentional violation of a known legal duty." United States v. Liu, 731 F.3d 982, 990 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Cheek v. United States, 498 U.S. 192, 201 (1991)). According to 17 U.S.C. § 506(a)(2), "[E]vidence of reproduction or distribution of a copyrighted work, by itself, shall not be sufficient to establish willful infringement of a copyright."

The willfulness standard is significant because a criminal copyright infringement prosecution cannot be sustained based on negligence, recklessness, or even general intent.