In re Tavdidishvili
[…] For this reason, we held that an assault committed with "criminal negligence" under Washington law, which occurs "when the perpetrator 'fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur,'" does not involve moral turpitude. Matter of Perez-Contreras, 20 I&N Dec. at 618 (emphasis added) (quoting section 9A.08.010(1)(d) of the Revised Code of Washington).

Section 125.10 of the New York Penal Law provides that a "person is guilty of criminally negligent homicide when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person." According to section 15.05(4) of the New York Penal Law, "A person acts with criminal negligence . . . when he fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, "criminal negligence" under New York law is indistinguishable from the concept of "criminal negligence" we discussed in Matter of Perez-Contreras, and it is materially distinct from the concept of "recklessness" outlined in Matter of Franklin and Matter of Medina.