In re Susma
[…] For filing purposes, the final administrative decision in this matter was this Board's June 30, 1997, decision which dismissed the respondent's appeal. A judicial ruling cannot be considered the final administrative decision, and the filing of a court action seeking judicial review does not extend the time for filing a motion to reopen administrative proceedings. See 8 C.F.R. § 3.1(d)(2) (1999) ("The decision of the Board shall be final except in those cases reviewed by the Attorney General."); see also 8 C.F.R. § 3.39 (1999) ("Except when certified to the Board, the decision of the Immigration Judge becomes final upon waiver of appeal or upon expiration of the time to appeal if no appeal is taken whichever occurs first.").