In re R-S-J
[…] An asylum officer's authority derives principally from the Attorney General's authorization to "establish a procedure" for an alien in the United States to seek asylum. Section 208(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1158(a) (Supp. II 1996). An asylum officer, i.e., an officer of the Office of Refugees, Asylum, and Parole, is authorized according to the authority delegated to the Attorney General to "conduct the interview in a nonadversarial manner." 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(b) (1999). The asylum officer, in connection with his or her functions under the statute, is exclusively authorized by the Attorney General only to "administer oaths, verify the identity of the applicant. . ., verify the identity of any interpreter, present and receive evidence, and question the applicant and any witnesses." 8 C.F.R. § 208.9(c).

1. Restriction on Authority Under Section 235 of the Act

At no place in the statute or regulations are asylum officers delegated authority by Congress or the Attorney General to take "testimony."