In re Peralta
[…] According to 18 U.S.C. § 32, which is entitled "Destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities":

(a) Whoever willfully—

. . .
(5) interferes with or disables, with intent to endanger the safety of any person or with a reckless disregard for the safety of human life, anyone engaged in the authorized operation of such aircraft or any air navigation facility aiding in the navigation of any such aircraft . . .
. . .

shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years or both.

The term "aircraft" is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 31(a) (2006) as "a civil, military, or public contrivance invented, used, or designed to navigate, fly, or travel in the air."


The facts in this case are not in dispute. Using a green laser, the respondent targeted a Philadelphia Police Department helicopter piloted by Lieutenant Anthony Ginaldi and Officer Christopher Clemens as it flew over the city of Philadelphia.