File A73 673 764Vermont Service Center
[…] The federal regulations provide that if primary evidence of the claimed relationship is not available, which in this case would be a timely amended birth certificate showing the name of the petitioner as the beneficiary's father, then historical secondary evidence, such as medical records, school records, and religious documents, as well as affidavits, may be submitted and evaluated for its authenticity and credibility. 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(v) (1998). The federal regulations also provide that the claimed relationship may be established through the submission of blood test results but that generally "blood tests will be required only after other forms of evidence have proven inclusive." 8 C.F.R. § 204.2(d)(2)(vi).