In re Martinez-Recinos
[…] He also asserts that he is entitled to consideration of his application for a waiver of inadmissibility under section 212(h) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (1994 Supp. V 1999), which was filed in conjunction with an application for adjustment of status under section 245 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1255 (1994 Supp. V 1999).

III. REMOVABILITY

Section 101(a)(43)(S) of the Act provides that the term "aggravated felony" includes "an offense relating to obstruction of justice, perjury or subornation of perjury, or bribery of a witness, for which the term of imprisonment is at least one year." Section 118(a) of the California Penal Code defines the crime of perjury as follows:

Every person who, having taken an oath that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any of the cases in which the oath may by law of the State of California be administered, willfully and contrary to the oath, states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, and every person who testifies, declares, deposes, or certifies under penalty of perjury in any of the cases in which the testimony, declarations, depositions, or certification is permitted by law of the State of California under penalty of perjury and willfully states as true any material matter which he or she knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.

This subdivision is applicable whether the statement, or the testimony, declaration, deposition, or certification is made or subscribed within or without the State of California.

Cal. Penal Code § 118(a) (West 1998).

In Matter of Espinoza, Interim Decision 3402 (BIA 1999), we considered whether misprision of a felony was an aggravated felony within the meaning of section 101(a)(43)(S) of the Act.