In re J____ F____ F
[…] It is appropriate for Immigration Judges to aid in the development of the record, and directly question witnesses, particularly where an alien appears pro se and may be unschooled in the deportation process, but the Immigration Judge must not take on the role of advocate. See section 240(b)(1) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(1) (2000) (providing that Immigration Judges shall "interrogate, examine, and cross-examine the alien and any witnesses"); 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2) (2006) ("The immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing."); see also Agyeman v. INS, 296 F.3d 871, 884 (9th Cir. 2002) (stating that "the IJ has a duty to fully develop the record when an alien proceeds pro se").